left ribbon left ribbon

DAILY FAIR SCHEDULE

Hours of Operation: Gates open at 8 a.m. Buildings open 9 a.m. Buildings close at 9 p.m.

For the annual Fair schedule, please visit the Fairgrounds Information page.

For more information about tickets visit the admission and tickets page.

General Admission $9.00

Child 6-12 $5.00 Child 5 and under FREE

Exhibitor Ticket $16.00

Junior Exhibitor Ticket $8.00

Download/View a copy of the Sandwich Fair Schedule (PDF)


Wednesday

  • 9:00 a.m. Flag Raising Ceremony - Round Office

Saturday

  • 9:00 - 11 a.m. Fox River Lutheran Church - Home Arts Stage
  • 12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m. Leslie Beukelman - Home Arts Stage

Sunday

  • After 3:00 p.m. Everyone admitted for $5.00 and Ride wristband special rate $10.00

Wednesday September 4th

(Children Free Day)

Kids 12 years old or less receive free gate admissions. Ride wristbands $22.00 from 5:00 p.m. to closing

Time Event Location
8:00 AM Open and Junior Show Judging (All Day) Fairgrounds
9:00 AM Flag Raising Ceremony Round Office
9:00 AM Western Horse Show
(All Day)
Livestock Area
11:00 AM Harness Racing Grandstand Racetrack
12:00 PM Max Armstrong along with the "Round House" Band Ag Land Stage
2:00 PM Culinary Competition: Bountiful Yeast Breads (with Sherri Farley playing the hammered dulcimer) Home Arts Building Stage
4:00 PM Culinary Competition: Lickety Split Quick Breads (with Sherri Farley playing the hammered dulcimer) Home Arts Building Stage
5:00 PM Ashley Lewis and Legacy Ag Land Stage
6:00 PM Fiddle Contest Ag Land Stage
7:00 PM THE NEVERLY BROTHERS Grandstand
7:00 PM Winds of Change Home Arts Building Stage

Thursday September 5th

(Senior Citizen Bargain Day)

Senior citizens receive $5.00 gate admission until 5:00 PM. Special wristband day, all day, unlimited rides for $22.00

Time Event Location
9:00 AM Open Show Livestock Judging (All Day) Livestock Area
11:00 AM Harness Racing Grandstand Racetrack
11:00 AM Culinary Competition: Same Recipe Pumpkin Cake Home Arts Building Stage
12:00 PM Orion Samuelson with the "Round House" Band Ag Land Stage
2:00 PM Culinary Competition: Beef Bonanza (with Sherri Farley playing the hammered dulcimer) Home Arts Building Stage
4:00 PM Culinary Competition: Let's Celebrate Chicken! (with Sherri Farley playing the hammered dulcimer) Home Arts Building Stage
6:30 PM NTPA Sanctioned
Truck Pulls
Grandstand
7:00 PM Vintage 75 Home Arts Building Stage
7:00 PM Wake the Sheep Band Ag Land Stage

Friday September 6th

(Bargain Day & Armed Forces Day)

Everyone admitted for $5.00 until 5:00 PM.

Currently serving in the Military with Military ID admitted FREE until 5:00 PM. Ride wristbands $22.00 from 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM.

Time Event Location
9:00 AM Draft Horse Show Livestock Area
11:00 AM Culinary Competition: Chocolate Lover's Dream Home Arts Building Stage
12:00 PM WSPY show, featuring Max Armstrong and Chris Schwemlien and Crossroads Band (also broadcast on WSQR, WCSJ, WLBK) Ag Land Stage
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Cooking Demonstration Home Arts Stage
2:00 PM Culinary Competition: Pork Extravaganza (with Sherri Farley playing the hammered dulcimer) Home Arts Building Stage
3:00 PM Talk of the Town Band
USO Style Show-Armed Forces Tribute, Ag Land Stage
Ag Land Stage
4:00 PM Culinary Competition: Cookies and Tea (with Sherri Farley playing the hammered dulcimer) Home Arts Building Stage
5:00 PM Vintage Baseball Grandstand Infield
6:00 PM Woody James Home Arts Building Stage
6:00 PM Hot Air Balloon Launch (Sponsored by Castle Bank) North of Grandstand Racetrack
7:00 PM Snapshot Ag Land Stage
7:00 PM CHRIS CAGLE
with Special Guest DUSTIN LYNCH
Grandstand Main Stage

Saturday September 7th

Be sure not to miss the truck pull and tractor pull at the Grandstand, and the kids won't want to miss Northern Illinois Outlaws, "Showdown in DeKalb County in the Livestock Arena

Time Event Location
8:00 AM Junior Show Livestock Judging (All Day) Fairgrounds
9:00 - 11:00 AM Fox River Lutheran Church Home Arts Building Stage
12:00 - 2:00 PM Leslie Beukelman Home Arts Stage
12:30 PM NTPA Sanctioned Tractor Pulls Grandstand
1:00 PM Back Country Roads/Acoustic Ag Land Stage
2:00 PM Northern Illinois Outlaws Showdown in DeKalb County Livestock Area
4:30 PM Leland's Road Home Arts Building Stage
6:30 PM NTPA Sanctioned Tractor Pulls Grandstand
7:00 PM Micro-Mini NTPA Tractor Pulls Livestock Area
7:00 PM JP and the Cats Ag Land Stage

Sunday September 8th

Great Family Entertainment!

Admission is $5 and Ride wristbands are $10 after 3:00 p.m.

The kids will be amazed to see the draft horses, and everyone will love the Demolition Derby

Time Event Location
8:30 AM Worship at the Fair (provided by area churches) Home Arts Building Stage
9:00 AM Junior Show Livestock Judging (All Day) Fairgrounds
10:00 AM Sandwich Auto Show Racetrack Infield
11:00 PM Leland's Road Home Arts Building Stage
1:00 PM Draft Horse Pulls Livestock Area
1:00 PM
Demolition Derby Grandstand
1:00 PM Patchouli Ag Land Stage
2:00 PM Sheep lead classes Livestock Area
3:00 PM Demolition Derby Grandstand
3:00 PM Cloggin' Craze Home Arts Building Stage

There's plenty of free entertainment everyday!

Alfy's World of Robotic Puppets

Antique Farm Machinery

Arts and Crafts Demonstration

Balster Magic Productions Inc.

Banjo Buddies

Buttons the Clown

Carrie McQueen (Stilt Walking and Juggling)

Chris Vallilo Original and Traditional Accoustic Roots Music

Dan Barth Entertainment

Displays

Dixieland Trio

Exhibits

FFA Farm Zoo

History Museum: Photographs, posters & showcases with fair memorabilia

Indian Valley Theatre Melodramas

Maggie the Milking Cow

Mariachi America

Northern Illinois Outlaws in the horse arena

Rides

Rob Thompson's Pure Magic